Teaching Staff PDF Print E-mail
  NAME DESIGNATION TSC NO
ADMIN 1 MS VIRGINIA W. WAHOME CHIEF PRINCIPAL TSC/304526
  2 MS PHYLLIS N. WACHIORI DEPUTY - ADMIN TSC/348126
  3 MRS. JANETOR MUNYOKI DEPUTY - ACAD. TSC/461647
  4 MR. THEOPHILUS NDOLO KANUNA D.O.S. TSC/508457
         
ENGLISH 5 MRS. LILIAN KALEKYE MUTUA HOD ENGLISH TSC/534512
  6 MRS. TABITHA N. IRUNGU   TSC/396865
  7 MS JANET WANGUI KAHUHA   TSC/512531
  8 MS. EDITH J. KIGEN   TSC/587887
  9 MS. VIOLET NGONYERE MWANDIZI   TSC/358295
  10 MISS LINAH KEMUNTO UHURU   TSC/703625
  11 MS PERPETUAL MUTINDA MULI   TSC/802934
  12 IRENE MUIYURO          TSC/746308
  13 KIRUMBA JOY K.   TSC/929005
         
         
KISWAHILI:  14 MRS. JANE W. MUNUHE HOD-KISWAHILI TSC/323457
  15 MS. FRIDAH W. OKINDA   TSC/372272
  16 MEDLYNE AYUMA   TSC/687376
  17 WEKESA TOBBIE MARK   TSC/748061
  18 ROBERT GEOFREY NYAMAI   TSC/772167
  19 KIOKO DANIEL NGUNZI   TSC/637263
  20 MR. DERICK MALIMU SHIKOLI   TSC/666449
  21 MR. MOSES OTIENO   TSC/545158
         
MATHS:        
         
  22 MR. DANIEL G. KINYUA   TSC/541927
  23 MISS CYNTHIA KEMUNTO KENNEDY   TSC/814832
  24 MR. SAMMUEL WAMBUA MWANZIA   TSC/697469
  25 MR. CONRAD MUKHWANA   TSC/860126
         
CHEMISTRY: 26 MRS. MARY NCUBE HOD-CHEMISTRY TSC/349925
  27 MR. JAMES M. SHIVINA    TSC/625091
  28 MR. STEPHEN OLWALI AHURAH   TSC/660656
  29 MISS SHEILA NG'ENO   TSC/682234
  30 MR. ELIUD GACHUNGA MWAURA   TSC/789141
  31 MS. PENINAH NJOKI KARANJA   TSC/540294
  32 MS. PHYLLIS ACHIENG ODUYA   TSC/581020
  33 MR. SHADRACK KASIMU MAKAU   TSC/575659
         
BIOLOGY: 34 MR. DAVID MUKUNDI NDUNGU H.O.D-BIOLOGY TSC/395977
  35 DORCAS JEBITOK KOSGEI   TSC/533499
  36 MR. ERNEST OLUOCH OTIENO   TSC/701312
  37 MR. MUSYIMI NZIVU   TSC/814258
  38 MR. MWAI MUTHII   TSC/813764
  39 MS AUDREY CHEPKEMOI   TSC/1015150
  40 MR. GIDEON N. MUCHINA   TSC/878447
  41 GIDEON KIMEU MAINGI   TSC/880031
PHYSICS:        
  42 MISS WINFRED S. ANZOKA HOD-PHYSICS TSC/357647
  43 MRS. MAGDALENE KOECH   TSC/404125
  44 MR. RODGERS M. SWANYA   TSC/770332
  45 MR. BENEDICT MACHARIA M.   TSC/867193
         
GEOGRAPHY 46 FAITH K. MBOYA   TSC/566152
  47 MR. DOUGLAS MOGAKA   TSC/774887
  48 MR. KENNEDY NGWITO   TSC/768105
  49 MR.ODHIAMBO BASIL LEO   TSC/939992
         
HISTORY 50 MR.  OOKO ONYANGO   TSC/666915
  51 MR. FELIX MAWEU   TSC/819496
  52 MISS LINET NGUGI KATHURE   TSC/1042797
         
C.R.E. 53 MS WINFRED M. PETTER HOD C.R.E. TSC/304459
  54 REV. JUDY MUTHONI KAMAU CHAPLAINCY TSC/322622
  55 MR. SAMUEL MAINA MAINGI CAREERS TSC/541627
  56 NYABARO BENARD MORACHA   TSC/529151
  57 MR. WENCELLAUS ISABWA  MUNYASA   TSC/731997
         
I.R.E. 58 MRS. MARY C. A. OKOTH   TSC/253365
         
HOME SCIENCE 59 MRS. IRENE TAMBO   TSC/273936
  60 MS VELMA KHALUI   TSC/773019
  61 MR. JOSEPH   OTUNGA SIMWA   TSC/430851
         
         
GERMAN 62 JULIET CHEGE   TSC/374847
         
         
FRENCH 62 MS LILY MOSONIK   TSC/387052
         
B.STUDIES: 64 MRS. R0SE W. MUTURI HOD-TECHNICAL TSC/232157
  65 MRS. MARYSALOME W. NDUNGI   TSC/372026
  66 MR. ERIC OMWANGE OKIOI   TSC/768935
  67 MR. MUTUA MUNUVE   TSC/809858
         
MUSIC: 68 MR. PHILIP OSOSTSI N.   TSC/957168
         
  69 MISS SUSAN ODERO SIREKA   TSC/558488
AGRICULTURE: 70 MRS. DAMARIS N. KELI HOD-BOARDING TSC/390156
         
COMPUTER: 71 MR. RONALD TOO   TSC/894767
         
P.EDUCATION: 72 MISS WINNIE W. KAMAU HOD-GAMES TSC/350461
 

 

Pioneer Activities and Persons

 

First open air Theatre in kenya

oenone theatre - The kenya high school


First African girl to be admitted to the Kenya High School

Anne Mithamo (1961)


First African teacher at the Kenya High School

Miss Pamela Ogot (1st May 1965)


First African Principal

Mrs. Rose Kariuki (1/1/1977 -21/7/1977)


First Parents Teachers' Association

PTA - The Kenya High School - Registered in 1979


First Lady Chairperson of the BOG

DR. Eddah Gachukia (1984 - 1988)